Francincense
Boswellia carteri
Woody
Famous as the incense given to the Christ child by the three wise men in the Bible, it has been used since ancient days in India and China and in the west by the Catholic and Greek Orthodox churches for purification of the temple.
For skin care, it is ideal for dry and mature complexions and wrinkles-suitably blended with a carrier oil or unscented skin lotion.
Frankincense is invaluable for stress and anxiety because it helps to slow down the breathing and it has a calming effect on the mind as well. These qualities make this oil an excellent aid to prayer and meditation when used in a burner.
For respiratory problems, such as catarrhal discharge and congestion, inhalations of Frankincense can be very helpful. This oil also has the quality of sweetening a grumpy mood and fostering a tolerant attitude.
Contraindications-none in particular, but dilute for use on the skin.
Blends well with Sandalwood and Citrus oils.