Marigold.
 

(Calendula officinalis).
Family: Asteraceae.
Synonyms: Calendula, Marygold, Marybud, Gold - Bloom, Pot Marygold, Hollygold, Commom Marigold, Poets Marygold.

 
HERBAL/FOLK TRADITION:-
A herb of ancient medical repute, said to "comfort the heart and spirits". It was also used for skin complaints, menstrual irregularities, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, conjunctivitis, and poor eyesight. The flowers are current in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia, specific for enlarged or inflamed lymph nodes, sebaceous cysts, duodenal ulcers and inflammatory skin lesions.
 
Marigold is an annual herb that grows up to a height of 24 inches with soft, oval, pale green leaves and bright orange, daisy like flowers.
 
Extraction:- an absolute by solvent extraction from the flowers. The real Calendula absolute is produced in small quantities and is difficult to get hold of.
Characteristics:- a dark greenish-brown viscous liquid with an intensely sharp, herbaceous odour. It blends well with Oakmoss, Hyacinth, floral and citrus oils.
Actions:- antihaemorrhagic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, diaphoretic, chologogue, cicatrizant, emmenagogue, febrifuge, fungicidal, styptic, tonic and vulnerary.
Principal constituents:- the absolute contains calendulin (a yellow resin), waxes and volatile oil.
 
AROMATHERAPY/HOME USE:-
skin care: burns, cuts, eczema, greasy skin, inflammations, insect bites, rashes, wounds. The infused oil is very valuable in aromatherapy for it's powerful skin healing properties.
 
Other uses:- Marigold is used in high-class perfumery.
 
Distribution:- native to Southern Europe and Egypt; naturalized throughout temperate regions of the world. Widely cultivated, especially in Northern Europe for domestic and medicinal use. The absolute is produced only in France.
 
Other species:- there are several species of Marigold, but the Common Marigold is the one generally used medicinally. It should not be confused with Tagetes or Taget from the Mexican Marigold (Tagetes minuta) or the African Marigold (T. erecta), the essential oil of which is often called "Calendula".