YARROW.
(Achillea millefolium).
Yarrow is also known by the synonyms Milfoil, Nosebleed and Thousand Leaf.
HERBAL/FOLK TRADITION;
An age old herbal medicine used for a wide variety of complaints including fever,
respiratory infections, digestive problems, nervous tension and
externally for sores, rashes and wounds. It's
use in wound healing is said to go back to the warrior Achilles who used it
for injuries caused by iron weapons. Yarrow is used in China mainly for menstrual
problems and haemorrhoids. In Norway it is used for rheumatism.
The stalks are traditionally used for divination in the I Ching. It
is current in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia as a specific for thrombotic
conditions with hypertension.
Yarrow is a perennial herb with a simple stem up to 3 ft high with finely
dissected leaves giving a lacy appearance, bearing numerous pinky-white, dense
flowerheads.
Extraction: essential oil by steam distillation from the dried herb.
Characteristics: a dark blue or greenish-olive liquid with a fresh, green,
sweet-herbaceous, slightly camphoraceous odour. It blends well with Cedarwood,
Pine, Valerian, Chamomile, Oakmoss and Vetiver.
Actions: anti-inflammatory, anti-pyretic, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic,
astringent, antispasmotic, carminative, cicatrisant, diaphoretic, digestive,
expectorant, haemostatic, hypotensive, stomachic and tonic.
AROMATHERAPY/HOME USE:
Skin care: acne, burns, cuts, eczema, hair rinse (it promotes
hair growth), inflammations, rashes, scars, tones the skin, varicose
veins and wounds.
Circulation, muscles and joints: arteriosclerosis, hypertension,
rheumatoid arthritis, thrombosis and haemorrhoids.
Digestive system: constipation, cramp, flatulence and indigestion.
Genito-urinary system: amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea, cystitis and
other infections.
Immune system: colds, fever and flu.
Nervous system: hypertension, insommnia, stress related conditions.
OTHER USES:
Yarrow has limited use in pharmaceutical bath preparations for skin
conditions, in perfumes and aftershaves. Also a flavour ingredient in
Vermouths and Bitters.
Distribution: native to Eurasia, naturalized in North America. Now found
growing in most temperate zones. The essential oil is distilled mainly in
Germany, France. Hungary, the U.S.A. and Africa.
Other species: Yarrow is a very extensive species, Varieties include the
Ligurian yarrow (A. Ligustica) and the Musk yarrow or Iva (A. moschata), which
produces an oil containing cineol - used in preparing "Iva liquor",
a medicinal apertif.
Taken from "Essential oils" by Julia Lawless.